pulse fishing 6

Privacy- en cookieverklaring

Via our website slangentorens.nl we collect personal data and make use of cookies. We respect the privacy of the visitors to our website and find it very important that your data are being handled with care. The data collected by us are therefore carefully processed and protected, in accordance with the requirements imposed under the privacy legislation.

 

Purpose of the data processing

We process your data for the following purposes:

  • granting access to the website slangentorens.nl;
  • allowing you to use the functionalities on our website;
  • the signing and execution of contracts for our services;
  • to contact you if you have requested this;
  • managing client relations and communicating about our services or products that you are purchasing, and similar services and products;
  • marketing activities for the purpose of our services, such as distributing a newsletter (see the caption ‘Nieuwsbrief[SP1] ’).

We will not process the personal data for any other purposes provided we have your prior permission or are under an obligation or have permission to do so under the law.

We will not store your data any longer than is necessary to meet the goals set out in this privacy and cookie statement.  

 

Confidentiality

We will not share your personal data, or other data, with other parties, unless we are compelled to do so under law.

 

Security

We will implement appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorised access to your personal data. We ensure, amongst other things, that only the necessary parties have access to your data, that access to your data is shielded, and that our security measures are reviewed on a regular basis.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that may be automatically stored on or read out from a visitor’s device (such as a PC, tablet or smartphone). This is done via the web browser on the device.

On our websites, cookies or equivalent technologies allowing information to be stored and/or read out on the device (for ease of reading such technology is herein referred to as ‘cookie’), are used to:

  • be able to install functionalities on the website (technical or functional cookies);
  • analyse the use of the website and use the outcome to improve the website (analytics cookies);
  • enable a visitor to interact directly with particular social media (social media cookies).

The information collected by a cookie about your use of the website may be transferred to secured servers of Nedbase or those of a third party. The use of social media cookies and advertisement cookies requires your prior permission. You give this permission by continuing to use the website after visiting the homepage.

 

Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies help to ensure the proper functioning of certain parts of the website and to ensure that your user preferences remain known. Cookies may be used, for instance, to ensure the proper rendition of fonts, to remember your user session on the webserver so that you can access the website, or to remember a search term that was used to search within the website or using a filter selected by you.

 

Analytics cookies

We make use of cookies from Google Analytics, so that Google can give us an insight into how our website is being used and provide us with reports about the website and information about the effectiveness of our campaigns. The information obtained by us in this manner, including the IP address of your computer, will be transferred to Google and stored by Google on servers in the US. More information about data processing by Google Analytics is available in the privacy statement of Google and in the privacy policy of Google Analytics.

 

Enabling and disabling cookies

You can choose a browser setting under which cookies will only be allowed if you agree to it. Please note: many websites do not work as well when the cookies are disabled.

 

Removing cookies

Many cookies have an expiration date. If an expiration date is set, the cookie will be automatically removed once the date expires. You can also choose to remove the cookies manually before the expiration date has lapsed. Check your browser manual for guidance.

 

Third-party websites

This privacy and cookie statement is not applicable to third-party websites that are connected to our website by links. We cannot guarantee that these parties will use your data reliably or safely. We recommend that you read the privacy statement on these websites before visiting them.

 

Inspection, correction and right to object

If you have provided us with personal data, you can send us a request to inspect, change or remove these data. You can submit this request by sending an email to info@delmeco.nl, or by calling us on the telephone at 0031(0)113-270484.

 

Adjusting the privacy and cookie statement

We reserve the right to adjust this privacy and cookie statement. Any changes we make will be published on this website. We recommend that you regularly consult this statement, to stay up to speed of these changes. 

 

Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (Netherlands Personal Data Authority)

We will of course be happy to assist you further should you have any complaints regarding the processing of your personal data. Under the privacy legislation you have the right to submit a complaint to the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (Netherlands Personal Data Authority) about the way we process personal data. You can contact the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens for this.

 

Contact information

Should you still have questions and/or comments after reading our privacy and cookie statement, then you can contact us via our contact page.


 [SP1]Als er ook een Engelse vertaling van de nieuwsbrief komt met bijbehorend kopje kan dit woord vertaald worden met ‘Newsletter’.

Delmeco Fishing Technology BV

Marquesweg 4
4462HD Goes, The Netherlands
dft@delmeco.nl

+31 (0)113-695553